Former member of the House of Lords
Lord Armstrong
Conservative
At a glanceLord Armstrong was a Conservative member of the House of Lords.
Full parliamentary career
Party affiliation
- Conservative 23 Nov 1972 – 1 Oct 1987
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about Lord Armstrong, answered from official Parliament data.
Who is Lord Armstrong?
Lord Armstrong was a member of the House of Lords. See Lord Armstrong's official Parliament profile.
Which party did Lord Armstrong represent?
Lord Armstrong sat as Conservative in the House of Lords. See Lord Armstrong's official Parliament profile.
What registered interests are listed for Lord Armstrong?
Lord Armstrong has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Lord Armstrong's official Parliament profile.
Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.