Portrait of Lord Foot

Former member of the House of Lords

Lord Foot

Liberal Democrat

At a glanceLord Foot was a Liberal Democrat member of the House of Lords.

Full parliamentary career1 past post

Party affiliation

  • Liberal Democrat 13 Dec 1967 – 11 Oct 1999

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Lord Foot, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Lord Foot?

Lord Foot was a member of the House of Lords. See Lord Foot's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Lord Foot represent?

Lord Foot sat as Liberal Democrat in the House of Lords. See Lord Foot's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Lord Foot?

Lord Foot has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Lord Foot's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.