Portrait of Lord Clinton

Former member of the House of Lords

Lord Clinton

Conservative

At a glanceLord Clinton was a Conservative member of the House of Lords.

Full parliamentary career1 past post

Party affiliation

  • Conservative 5 May 1965 – 11 Nov 1999

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Lord Clinton, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Lord Clinton?

Lord Clinton was a member of the House of Lords. See Lord Clinton's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Lord Clinton represent?

Lord Clinton sat as Conservative in the House of Lords. See Lord Clinton's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Lord Clinton?

Lord Clinton has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Lord Clinton's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.