Portrait of Sir Eldon Griffiths

Former Member of Parliament

Sir Eldon Griffiths

Conservative MP for Bury St Edmunds

At a glanceSir Eldon Griffiths was a Conservative MP for Bury St Edmunds.

Early day motions1 tabled
25 Jul 1991 THAMES WATER PLC. 1 sig.
Full parliamentary career7 past posts

Government posts

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (Sport) · Department for the Environment 15 Oct 1970 – 6 Mar 1974
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Housing and Local Government) (Sport) · Ministry of Housing and Local Government 24 Jun 1970 – 14 Oct 1970

Committee memberships

Previous seats

  • Bury St Edmunds · Elected 2 times 9 Jun 1983 – 9 Apr 1992
  • Bury St Edmunds · Elected 3 times 28 Feb 1974 – 9 Jun 1983
  • Bury St Edmunds · Elected 3 times 14 May 1964 – 28 Feb 1974

Party affiliation

  • Conservative 15 Oct 1964 – 9 Apr 1992

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Sir Eldon Griffiths, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Sir Eldon Griffiths?

Sir Eldon Griffiths was a Member of Parliament who represented Bury St Edmunds in the House of Commons. See Sir Eldon Griffiths's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Sir Eldon Griffiths represent?

Sir Eldon Griffiths sat as Conservative. See Sir Eldon Griffiths's official Parliament profile.

Which constituency did Sir Eldon Griffiths represent?

Sir Eldon Griffiths was the Member of Parliament for Bury St Edmunds. See Sir Eldon Griffiths's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Sir Eldon Griffiths?

Sir Eldon Griffiths has no entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Sir Eldon Griffiths's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.