Portrait of Sir James Paice

Former Member of Parliament

Sir James Paice

Conservative MP for South East Cambridgeshire

At a glanceSir James Paice was a Conservative MP for South East Cambridgeshire.

Early day motions81 tabled
22 Jun 2009 FOOD AND DRINK EXPORTS 33 sig.
9 Dec 2008 PUBLIC PROCUREMENT OF FOOD 45 sig.
3 Dec 2008 RURAL POVERTY 62 sig.
3 Dec 2008 COUNTRY OF ORIGIN FOOD LABELLING 119 sig.
3 Dec 2008 ELECTRONIC IDENTIFICATION OF SHEEP 43 sig.
3 Dec 2008 BOVINE TUBERCULOSIS 43 sig.
Full parliamentary career14 past posts

Government posts

  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) · Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 14 May 2010 – 6 Sep 2012
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) · Department for Education and Employment 7 Jul 1995 – 2 May 1997
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) · Department of Employment 20 Jul 1994 – 5 Jul 1995

Opposition posts

  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) · Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 5 May 2005 – 6 May 2010
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) · Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 1 Sep 2004 – 5 May 2005
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) 1 Jun 2003 – 1 Jun 2004
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) · Home Office 1 Jun 2001 – 1 Jun 2003
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) · Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 1 Jun 1997 – 1 Jun 2001

Committee memberships

Previous seats

  • South East Cambridgeshire · Elected 1 time 6 May 2010 – 30 Mar 2015
  • South East Cambridgeshire · Elected 3 times 1 May 1997 – 6 May 2010
  • South East Cambridgeshire · Elected 2 times 11 Jun 1987 – 1 May 1997

Elections contested

  • Caernarvon 3 May 1979

Party affiliation

  • Conservative 11 Jun 1987 – 30 Mar 2015

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Expenses£61,894 · 2015/16
Winding Up£47,914
Staffing£13,195
Office Costs£622

See every line item

Source: IPSA (OGL v3.0)

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Sir James Paice, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Sir James Paice?

Sir James Paice was a Member of Parliament who represented South East Cambridgeshire in the House of Commons. See Sir James Paice's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Sir James Paice represent?

Sir James Paice sat as Conservative. See Sir James Paice's official Parliament profile.

Which constituency did Sir James Paice represent?

Sir James Paice was the Member of Parliament for South East Cambridgeshire. See Sir James Paice's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Sir James Paice?

Sir James Paice has no entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Sir James Paice's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.