Former Member of Parliament
Tom Brake
Liberal Democrat MP for Carshalton and Wallington
At a glanceTom Brake was a Liberal Democrat MP for Carshalton and Wallington.
Early day motions
| 28 Oct 2019 | Water pollution in northern Sri Lanka | 11 sig. |
| 27 Jun 2019 | UK CREATIVE TALENT AT THE CANNES LIONS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CREATIVITY | 14 sig. |
| 20 Jun 2019 | NAZANIN ZAGHARI-RATCLIFFE (No. 2) | 46 sig. |
| 17 Jun 2019 | SEVENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DETENTION OF RAIF BADAWI AND HUMAN RIGHTS IN SAUDI ARABIA | 27 sig. |
| 10 Jun 2019 | 5TH INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY | 13 sig. |
| 4 Jun 2019 | STAFFING REQUIREMENTS OF THE UK POULTRY SECTOR | 4 sig. |
Full parliamentary career
Government posts
- Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) · HM Treasury 4 Nov 2014 – 8 May 2015
- Parliamentary Secretary and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons · Office of the Leader of the House of Commons 6 Sep 2012 – 8 May 2015
Opposition posts
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Duchy of Lancaster) · Opposition Department 21 Aug 2019 – 6 Nov 2019
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union) · Opposition Department 16 Jun 2017 – 6 Nov 2019
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade) · Opposition Department 16 Jun 2017 – 21 Aug 2019
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) · Opposition Department 29 Jul 2015 – 16 Jun 2017
- Liberal Democrat Shadow Leader of the House of Commons · Opposition Department 29 Jul 2015 – 16 Jun 2017
- Liberal Democrat Chief Whip · Opposition Department 29 Jul 2015 – 16 Jun 2017
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs) · Opposition Department 1 Jul 2008 – 6 May 2010
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Olympics and London) · Opposition Department 5 Jul 2007 – 6 May 2010
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) · Opposition Department 2 Aug 2006 – 20 Dec 2007
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development) · Opposition Department 10 May 2005 – 2 Aug 2006
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) · Opposition Department 1 Jan 2001 – 10 May 2005
- Liberal Democrat Whip · Opposition Department 1 Jan 2000 – 1 Jul 2004
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) · Opposition Department 1 Jan 1999 – 1 Jan 2001
- Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) · Opposition Department 1 Jan 1997 – 1 Jan 1999
Committee memberships
- Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion 15 Nov 2016 – 6 Nov 2019
- House of Commons Commission 9 Jul 2015 – 6 Nov 2019
- Members Estimate Committee 9 Jul 2015 – 3 May 2017
- Home Affairs Committee 3 Mar 2008 – 6 May 2010
- Crossrail Bill 14 Nov 2007 – 18 Nov 2007
- Transport Committee 22 Jul 2002 – 10 Nov 2003
- Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs 14 Jul 1997 – 1 Jun 2001
Previous seats
- Carshalton and Wallington · Elected 3 times 6 May 2010 – 6 Nov 2019
- Carshalton and Wallington · Elected 3 times 1 May 1997 – 6 May 2010
Elections contested
- Carshalton and Wallington 12 Dec 2019
- Carshalton and Wallington 9 Apr 1992
Party affiliation
- Liberal Democrat 1 May 1997 – 6 Nov 2019
Expenses
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about Tom Brake, answered from official Parliament data.
Who is Tom Brake?
Tom Brake was a Member of Parliament who represented Carshalton and Wallington in the House of Commons. See Tom Brake's official Parliament profile.
Which party did Tom Brake represent?
Tom Brake sat as Liberal Democrat. See Tom Brake's official Parliament profile.
Which constituency did Tom Brake represent?
Tom Brake was the Member of Parliament for Carshalton and Wallington. See Tom Brake's official Parliament profile.
What registered interests are listed for Tom Brake?
Tom Brake has no entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Tom Brake's official Parliament profile.
Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.