Member of Parliament
Mary Creagh
Labour MP for Coventry East
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
At a glanceMary Creagh is a Labour MP for Coventry East, and has represented the seat for 2 years. They currently serve as Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs). They have cast 371 votes in Commons divisions (65% attendance), tabled 578 written questions and registered 2 financial interests.
Attendance is votes cast as a share of the 575 Commons divisions since the 2024 election; Mary Creagh did not vote in 204. A rebellion is a vote against the way most of their own party voted; free votes, where no party line applies, are left out.
Party-loyalty figures are our own analysis of the official voting records (recorded votes only; they do not describe the formal whip). How we work this out.
Biography
She currently holds the Government post of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs).
Current roles
- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Government post · Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs since 18 Jul 2024
- Coventry East Representation · Elected 1 time since 4 Jul 2024
- Labour Party since 5 May 2005
Voting record
Voting alignment
Votes most like
-
Sean Woodcock
Labour
100.0% · 355 of 355 shared votes
-
Liz Twist
Labour
100.0% · 354 of 354 shared votes
-
Sojan Joseph
Labour
100.0% · 349 of 349 shared votes
-
Gurinder Singh Josan
Labour
100.0% · 343 of 343 shared votes
-
Tom Collins
Labour
100.0% · 339 of 339 shared votes
Votes least like
-
George Freeman
Conservative
0.0% · 0 of 199 shared votes
-
Sir Roger Gale
Conservative
0.4% · 1 of 226 shared votes
-
Victoria Atkins
Conservative
0.9% · 2 of 222 shared votes
-
Sir Mel Stride
Conservative
1.0% · 2 of 203 shared votes
-
Mark Garnier
Conservative
1.4% · 4 of 279 shared votes
Alignment figures are our own analysis of the official voting records (recorded votes only; they do not describe the formal whip). How we work this out.
Register of financial interests
From the official Register; shown as registered.
Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources1
- Coventry City Football Club Ltd - £500.00 (registered 19 Jan 2026)
Shareholdings1
- Shares in Westwood Strategies Limited (registered 31 Jul 2024)
Written questions
Coinage
To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, whether work has commenced on minting the 50 pence coin to mark the UK's exit from the EU.
Answer · 29 Oct 2019
The Royal Mint has paused production of the coin to mark the UK’s exit from the EU.
Breast Cancer: Screening
To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, how many women born in (a) 1965, (b) 1966, (c) 1967, (d) 1968 and (e) 1969 have (i) been invited for breast cancer screening and (ii) taken up an offer of breast cancer screening.
Answer · 24 Oct 2019
In the Breast Screening Programme women are eligible to be screened from the age of 50 and are invited every three years. Data in the format requested is not available. The data below shows the number invited, uptake and coverage for the age bands 50-52 a...
Mineworkers' Pension Scheme
To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, what assessment she has made of the potential merits of the proposals of the trustees of the Mineworkers' Pension Scheme to guarantee beneficiaries bonuses.
Answer · 22 Oct 2019
We are considering the proposals from the Trustees of the Mineworkers’ Pension Scheme regarding protection for bonuses that have already accrued, and we will report back to the House in due course.
Mineworkers' Pension Scheme
To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, what estimate she has made of the number of beneficiaries of the Mineworkers' Pension Scheme who also receive pension credit.
Answer · 21 Oct 2019
Information on individual pensioners is not held by the Department. Management of the individual of pensions is a matter for the Mineworkers Pension Scheme Trustess.
Mineworkers' Pension Scheme
To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, what assessment she has made of the potential effectiveness of the proposal of the trustees of the Mineworkers' Pension Scheme to guarantee beneficiaries' bonuses.
Answer · 21 Oct 2019
We are considering the proposals from the Trustees of the Mineworkers’ Pension Scheme regarding protection for bonuses that have already accrued, and we will report back to the House in due course.
Export Guarantees Advisory Council
To ask the Secretary of State for International Trade, how many meetings the Export Guarantees Advisory Council has had since December 2017; and when she plans to publish the minutes of those meetings.
Answer · 8 Oct 2019
The Export Guarantees Advisory Council has formally met 6 times since December 2017. Minutes of the meetings held in 2018 have been published on its website (https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/export-guarantees-advisory-council/about/our-governan...
Cabinet Office: Data Protection
To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office, pursuant to Answer of 1 October 2019 to Question 291339 on Cabinet Office: Data Protection, how many (a) Ministers, (b) civil servants and (c) special advisers have acces
Answer · 7 Oct 2019
No ministers or special advisers have access to the Google Analytics account containing the data referred to in the Answer of 1 October 2019 to Question 291339. To date, 24 security cleared staff working on the project have access to the data. Access is g...
Cabinet Office: Data Protection
To ask the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office, pursuant to the Answer of 1 October 2019 to Question 291339 on Cabinet Office: Data Protection, (a) who the decision-maker was and (b) when the decision was made to creat
Answer · 7 Oct 2019
The work to create a centralised anonymised analytics account is part of the Government Digital Service’s wider strategy for GOV.UK. It has been GDS’ intention to move towards this model for a while. This is standard practice for industry, and is how a mo...
Early day motions
| 10 May 2018 | WATERSPLASH FINAL | 6 sig. |
| 1 Feb 2018 | FUTURE OF THE NATIONAL COLLABORATIVE OUTREACH PROGRAMME | 17 sig. |
| 21 Mar 2017 | REGISTER OF APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING PROVIDERS | 11 sig. |
| 4 Feb 2016 | PROPOSED CLOSURE AND FRANCHISING OF CROWN POST OFFICES | 19 sig. |
| 26 Jan 2016 | ROYAL MAIL DELIVERY OFFICE CLOSURES | 8 sig. |
| 27 May 2015 | THOMAS COOK AND CHRISTI AND BOBBY SHEPHERD | 46 sig. |
Speeches in the chamber
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
My hon. Friend asks a great question. I said earlier that climate change is sexist; it also hits the poorest harder—a point he makes well. As we look towards the future, as well as thinking about offering warm spaces through our local gove…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
I commend my hon. Friend on getting through that quickly. She tempts me to go beyond my brief, and on to the subject of battery and solar energy. Solar installations can result in biodiversity net gains of up to 300%; there can be farmland…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
My hon. Friend’s year 2s at St Michael’s show that you are never too young to start caring about the environment, but it is important that we nurture and protect that climate awareness and eco awareness. Often as kids go into secondary sch…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
My hon. Friend is absolutely right to raise the subject of peatlands and their role in hydrological protection. He raises the same point as the hon. Member for Keighley and Ilkley (Robbie Moore) did about Calderdale, but from a completely …
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
My hon. Friend lives in a particularly beautiful part of the world that has a lot to commend it. We need to take a whole-city approach to the issue. We need to look at our roads. We need to reduce the urban heat island effect, with more tr…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
We know that we need to experiment with agroforestry, and that we need to do farming differently in this country, but sometimes it is about going back to the old ways of farming, with mixed arable crops and cattle and sheep, to get back th…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
I pay tribute to everyone who is helping with the restocking. My hon. Friend is lucky to have a river so close to London that has such a sensitive and rare species as the European eel in it. It is important that perpetrators of environment…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
As I mentioned before, we are more than doubling the funding for tree planting through the trees outside woodland fund. Climate change is sexist: it seems to be that women are particularly affected, and because of our body composition, we …
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
I will be travelling to Fylingdales this week to make an announcement about what we are doing to help those brave farmers who are on the frontline of that wildfire.
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
We are building nine new reservoirs, but further to what my hon. Friend says, I have had messages from Severn Trent Water, who advise me to put a bucket in the bath, get a hosepipe, and do a bit of siphoning of the bathwater to water the g…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
We are having a triple-COP year. We will be setting out our approach and our achievements as we move towards the biodiversity COP in Armenia and the climate COP in Turkey. There is also an important desertification COP taking place in Mong…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
Given the intense heatwaves that we have experienced this year and in previous years, it is vital that children in Ashford have the protection of shade from trees. Academy trusts should be making funds available for adaptation, to mitigate…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
The climate security taskforce is part of the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero’s remit, so I can ask my right hon. Friend the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero to talk to my hon. Friend about that. The report t…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
Again, my hon. Friend tempts me beyond my brief. Given that most local authorities have declared a climate and nature crisis, it strikes me that her suggestion is an excellent topic for the Youth Parliament—or local youth panels could be o…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
We have the biodiversity net gain framework, which is all about making sure that there is a biodiversity uplift of 10% in every planning policy. It was a brand-new policy left to us by the previous Government, but it was not working perfec…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
I look after many things, but sadly I do not yet control the broadcast schedules of any national broadcasters. The point of the National Emergency Briefing is to get people together, a bit like the great organisation that rejoices in the n…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
The depleted numbers on the Conservative Benches are beginning to make me wonder whether they need some funding to avoid extinction—[Laughter.] I’m here all week! Local nature recovery strategies have been a brilliant vehicle to get the…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
I always like to go and see trees being planted, and my hon. Friend is right to talk about the importance of trees, both for shading our streets and as part of the three new national forests, two of which we have already announced. That is…
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
I mentioned in my statement the solar panels for schools, which have had the benefit of cutting bills and providing a resilient electricity supply for those schools. The DFE is investing £710 million to improve the condition of school and …
13 Jul 2026 State of Climate and Nature
My hon. Friend is right to say that we have seen a big flip-flop from the Conservatives. I am old enough to remember when, back in 2019, they put net zero into law under Theresa May and she described it as a Conservative mission. Now their…
Source: contributions on parliament.uk.
Full parliamentary career
Government posts
- Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) · HM Treasury 10 Jun 2009 – 6 May 2010
Opposition posts
- Shadow Secretary of State for International Development · Department for International Development 5 Nov 2014 – 14 Sep 2015
- Shadow Secretary of State for Transport · Department for Transport 7 Oct 2013 – 5 Nov 2014
- Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 8 Oct 2010 – 7 Oct 2013
- Shadow Minister (Health) · Department of Health 1 Mar 2010 – 31 Oct 2010
- Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) · Whips Office (Commons) 12 May 2010 – 8 Oct 2010
Committee memberships
- Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system 13 Feb 2019 – 6 Nov 2019
- National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 13 Nov 2017 – 6 Nov 2019
- Liaison Committee (Commons) 6 Nov 2017 – 6 Nov 2019
- Environmental Audit Committee · Chair 12 Jul 2017 – 6 Nov 2019
- Environmental Audit Committee · Chair 10 Feb 2016 – 3 May 2017
- Liaison Committee (Commons) 10 Feb 2016 – 3 May 2017
- Environmental Audit Committee 26 Oct 2015 – 3 May 2017
- Finance and Services Committee 26 Mar 2007 – 6 May 2010
- Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee 3 Mar 2009 – 29 Oct 2009
- Human Rights (Joint Committee) 12 Jul 2005 – 22 Jan 2007
Previous seats
- Wakefield · Elected 3 times 6 May 2010 – 6 Nov 2019
- Wakefield · Elected 1 time 5 May 2005 – 6 May 2010
Elections contested
- Wakefield 12 Dec 2019
Expenses
Contact & offices
0247 7180 425
Parliamentary office
House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA
Constituency office
Office of Mary Creagh MP CBE, Enterprise House, Courtaulds Way, Coventry , CV6 5NX
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about Mary Creagh, answered from official Parliament data.
Who is Mary Creagh?
Mary Creagh is a Member of Parliament representing Coventry East in the House of Commons. See Mary Creagh's official Parliament profile.
Which party does Mary Creagh represent?
Mary Creagh sits as Labour. See Mary Creagh's official Parliament profile.
Which constituency does Mary Creagh represent?
Mary Creagh is the Member of Parliament for Coventry East. See Mary Creagh's official Parliament profile.
How long has Mary Creagh been an MP?
Mary Creagh has served in the House of Commons for 2 years. See Mary Creagh's official Parliament profile.
What registered interests are listed for Mary Creagh?
Mary Creagh has 2 entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Mary Creagh's official Parliament profile.
Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.