Portrait of Karl McCartney

Former Member of Parliament

Karl McCartney

Conservative MP for Lincoln

At a glanceKarl McCartney was a Conservative MP for Lincoln.

Early day motions5 tabled
27 Oct 2015 THE OPEN AT PORTRUSH 11 sig.
3 Sep 2012 LONDON 2012 OLYMPICS AND FRANCE 4 sig.
26 Jun 2012 NATIONAL MOTORSPORT WEEK 18 sig.
22 May 2012 RAF BOMBER COMMAND MEMORIAL - HYDE PARK CORNER 75 sig.
25 Oct 2011 MR TADEUSZ SAWICZ 50 sig.
Full parliamentary career12 past posts

Government posts

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) · Department for Transport 8 Jul 2022 – 8 Sep 2022

Committee memberships

Previous seats

  • Lincoln · Elected 3 times 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024

Elections contested

  • Lincoln 4 Jul 2024
  • Lincoln 8 Jun 2017
  • Lincoln 5 May 2005

Party affiliation

  • Conservative 6 May 2010 – 30 May 2024

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Expenses£145,302 · 2024/25
Staffing£95,784
Office Costs£16,940
Accommodation£14,169

See every line item

Source: IPSA (OGL v3.0)

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Karl McCartney, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Karl McCartney?

Karl McCartney was a Member of Parliament who represented Lincoln in the House of Commons. See Karl McCartney's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Karl McCartney represent?

Karl McCartney sat as Conservative. See Karl McCartney's official Parliament profile.

Which constituency did Karl McCartney represent?

Karl McCartney was the Member of Parliament for Lincoln. See Karl McCartney's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Karl McCartney?

Karl McCartney has no entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Karl McCartney's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 27 Jul 2026.