Member of Parliament
Chris Law
Scottish National Party MP for Dundee Central
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development)·Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business)·Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade)
At a glanceChris Law is a Scottish National Party MP for Dundee Central, and has represented the seat for 11 years, 2 months. They currently serve as Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development). They have cast 156 votes in Commons divisions (27% attendance), tabled 949 written questions and registered 8 financial interests.
Attendance is votes cast as a share of the 575 Commons divisions since the 2024 election; Chris Law did not vote in 419. A rebellion is a vote against the way most of their own party voted; free votes, where no party line applies, are left out.
Party-loyalty figures are our own analysis of the official voting records (recorded votes only; they do not describe the formal whip). How we work this out.
Biography
He currently undertakes the roles of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business), Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development), and Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade).
Current roles
- Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) Opposition post · Opposition Department since 10 Jul 2024
- Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business) Opposition post · Opposition Department since 10 Jul 2024
- Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade) Opposition post · Opposition Department since 10 Jul 2024
- Dundee Central Representation · Elected 1 time since 4 Jul 2024
- Scottish National Party Party since 7 May 2015
Voting record
Voting alignment
Votes most like
-
Brendan O'Hara
Scottish National Party
100.0% · 134 of 134 shared votes
-
Pete Wishart
Scottish National Party
100.0% · 130 of 130 shared votes
-
Kirsty Blackman
Scottish National Party
100.0% · 128 of 128 shared votes
-
Graham Leadbitter
Scottish National Party
99.2% · 127 of 128 shared votes
-
Seamus Logan
Scottish National Party
99.2% · 123 of 124 shared votes
Votes least like
-
Karl Turner
Independent
25.9% · 22 of 85 shared votes
-
Shabana Mahmood
Labour
26.8% · 15 of 56 shared votes
-
Elaine Stewart
Labour
27.7% · 23 of 83 shared votes
-
Imogen Walker
Labour
29.5% · 31 of 105 shared votes
-
Georgia Gould
Labour
29.8% · 31 of 104 shared votes
Alignment figures are our own analysis of the official voting records (recorded votes only; they do not describe the formal whip). How we work this out.
Register of financial interests
From the official Register; shown as registered.
Visits outside the UK2
- International visit to India between 24 May 2026 and 30 May 2026 (registered 23 Jun 2026)
- International visit to India between 23 January 2026 and 26 January 2026 (registered 20 Feb 2026)
Land and property (within or outside the UK)2
- Residential in Aberdeen (registered 26 May 2015)
- Residential in Dundee (registered 26 May 2015)
Shareholdings1
- Shares in CMAL Limited (registered 26 May 2015)
Miscellaneous3
- Non-executive Board Member of the Parliamentary Knowledge Schemes. This is an unpaid role. (registered 29 Aug 2025)
- A Member of the Executive Committee of the British Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union. This is an unpaid role. (registered 24 Nov 2023)
- Unpaid director of CMAL Ltd, financial services company. (registered 27 Feb 2019)
Written questions
Foreign Influence Registration Scheme
To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what assessment she has made of the consistency of scrutiny applied under the Foreign Influence Registration Scheme to Russian-linked institutions compared with institutions linked to other foreign st
Answer · 17 Jul 2026
The Government remains alert to the risk that foreign states may seek to use a range of organisations (including religious and cultural centres), proxies and influence networks, to advance their objectives in the UK.The Foreign Influence Registration Sche...
Foreign Influence Registration Scheme: Russia
To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps are being taken to ensure that organisations in the UK which may be acting at the direction of the Russian state or Russian state-controlled entities, such as the Russian Orthodox Church, a
Answer · 17 Jul 2026
The Government remains alert to the risk that foreign states may seek to use a range of organisations (including religious and cultural centres), proxies and influence networks, to advance their objectives in the UK.The Foreign Influence Registration Sche...
Foreign Influence Registration Scheme: Russia
To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what assessment she has made of the potential risk that Russian religious or cultural institutions operating in the UK may be used to facilitate foreign influence activity.
Answer · 17 Jul 2026
The Government remains alert to the risk that foreign states may seek to use a range of organisations (including religious and cultural centres), proxies and influence networks, to advance their objectives in the UK.The Foreign Influence Registration Sche...
Armenia: Genocide
To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, what assessment she has made of the implications for her policies of the decision by the Israeli Government to recognise the Armenian genocide.
Answer · 14 Jul 2026
The long-standing position of successive UK governments remains as set out in the answer of 23 November 2021 to Question HL4071. The position of other governments is a matter for them.
Royal Family: Official Residences
To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, if she will make it her policy that income from ticket sales for entry to royal palaces is received by the Treasury.
Answer · 10 Jul 2026
As set out in the Sovereign Grant framework agreement, the Royal Household seeks to optimise income from non-Treasury sources where this is consistent with the main functions of the Sovereign Grant. In line with this, it charges the Royal Collection Trust...
Duchy of Cornwall and Duchy of Lancaster: Profits
To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, for what reasons some profits from (a) the Duchy of Lancaster and (b) the Duchy of Cornwall are not received by the Treasury.
Answer · 10 Jul 2026
The Duchies of Lancaster and Cornwall are private estates held in trust and do not involve taxpayers' money. It is a long-established principle that the annual net surpluses of the Duchies provides income for the Sovereign and the Prince of Wales respecti...
Sovereign Grant
To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, what factors she considered when considering the level of the core element of the Sovereign Grant.
Answer · 10 Jul 2026
The 2026 Review of the Sovereign Grant by the Royal Trustees was conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Sovereign Grant Act 2011, which requires the Trustees to review the percentage used in the Sovereign Grant calculation formula.In determi...
Royal Family: Finance
To ask the Leader of the House, if he will institute an annual debate on public funding for the Royal Family.
Answer · 9 Jul 2026
Oversight and accountability arrangements for royal finance matters have been set by Parliament in legislation. The provisions in the Sovereign Grant Act 2011 subject the funding for the Monarch’s official duties to the same audit scrutiny as other govern...
Early day motions
| 16 Jul 2026 | Chinese state repression against Tibetans | 1 sig. |
| 16 Jul 2026 | Design and Disability exhibition at the V&A Dundee | 1 sig. |
| 1 Jun 2026 | Baldragon Academy champions, 2026 Scottish Schools Football Association U16 Shield | 2 sig. |
| 16 Mar 2026 | Save by the Bell Dundee 20th anniversary | 3 sig. |
| 3 Mar 2026 | EE Dundee Community Challenge Champions 2025 | 2 sig. |
| 14 Jan 2026 | Eilish McColgan European 10km record | 3 sig. |
Speeches in the chamber
9 Jul 2026 Israeli Settlements: Trade Ban
I welcome my Celtic cousin’s remarks and I agree with her. On arms sales, one suggestion would be a recommitment to the Committees on Arms Export Controls that we once had and that I served on for seven years, which were dissolved two or t…
9 Jul 2026 Israeli Settlements: Trade Ban
I thank the hon. Gentleman for raising that point. I represent the city of Dundee, which is twinned with the city of Nablus in the west bank—I am also a member of that twinning association—and I have had thousands of constituents write of …
9 Jul 2026 Israeli Settlements: Trade Ban
I agree with the hon. Member, who pre-empts a point that I am about to come to. Again, the options are there. The Government are either unwilling or unable to deliver what other countries are already preparing to do—including bans—and to l…
9 Jul 2026 Israeli Settlements: Trade Ban
I completely agree with the hon. Member. That point could be made the other way round: if Israel cannot differentiate its goods—or it is hiding goods among others—why do we not just ban all goods until Israel proves otherwise? That would b…
9 Jul 2026 Israeli Settlements: Trade Ban
In the interests of time, I will focus my speech on four key areas, having waited nearly 10 months for a response to a letter that I sent to the Minister in which he neglected to answer the questions posed. First is the issue of complex…
6 Jul 2026 Foreign Interference in UK Politics
I welcome the modest measures announced today. However, Thai-based billionaire and Reform party donor Christopher Harborne has already insisted that these new rules will not stop him donating. Billionaires, oligarchs and all those who wish…
11 Jun 2026 Business of the House
The democratically elected majority of the Scottish Parliament has once again voted in favour of holding a referendum on Scottish independence. Therefore, the UK Government cannot simply continue to ignore the demands of Scottish people an…
10 Jun 2026 Defence Investment Plan
The extraordinary delays to the defence investment plan have left our armed forces, defence industry and allies in limbo. Only in April the Government warned that they had shown “corrosive complacency” towards defence, leaving our national…
1 Jun 2026 Lord Mandelson Humble Address: Government Response
Given that the key person in this scandal, Lord Mandelson, refused to hand over his personal WhatsApp messages, how can the Government guarantee that Parliament and the public have seen the full truth? Was the Prime Minister misled, or are…
21 May 2026 Middle East
I almost sympathise with the Minister, because really everybody in the House is exasperated by the lack of action. I represent Dundee, which has been twinned with Nablus on the west bank for the last 45 years. The members of the Dundee-Nab…
21 May 2026 Business of the House
May I take this opportunity to congratulate both the SNP in Scotland on an historic fifth landslide election and Plaid Cymru on its historic win in the Welsh Senedd elections? That brings together the north of Ireland, Wales and Scotland …
21 May 2026 Ticket Reselling
As artists and songwriters gather today for the Ivor Novello awards, fans across the country are still being ripped off by ticket touts, despite the Prime Minister’s promise to act “as soon as possible”. It is incredibly disappointing that…
22 Apr 2026 Draft Asylum Seekers (Reception Conditions) (Amendment) Regulations 2026 Draft Immigration and Asylum (Provision of Accommodation to Failed Asylum-Seekers) (Amendment) Regulations 2026
I am not supporting illegality; the question is the scale of the illegality. To go back to the 0.3%, 0.05% are found to be guilty, and the cost to the entire United Kingdom per year—bear in mind that we are talking about £4 billion in asyl…
22 Apr 2026 Draft Asylum Seekers (Reception Conditions) (Amendment) Regulations 2026 Draft Immigration and Asylum (Provision of Accommodation to Failed Asylum-Seekers) (Amendment) Regulations 2026
Will the Minister give way?
22 Apr 2026 Draft Asylum Seekers (Reception Conditions) (Amendment) Regulations 2026 Draft Immigration and Asylum (Provision of Accommodation to Failed Asylum-Seekers) (Amendment) Regulations 2026
It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Sir Jeremy. Where to begin? The regulations brought by the Government today are a depressing illustration of the Labour party’s failure to challenge an immigration-obsessed far right and a…
20 Apr 2026 Antisemitic Attacks
The arson attacks targeting synagogues in recent days are sadly part of a pattern of escalating antisemitism designed to intimidate Jewish people, leaving them fearful for their safety. This vile form of racism can never be tolerated, and …
20 Apr 2026 Security Vetting
Given that it is widely known that Peter Mandelson maintained a friendship with the convicted paedophile Jeffrey Epstein, had close business links in both China and Russia, and was sacked from two Government posts, what I really want to as…
19 Mar 2026 UK Steel Strategy
The Secretary of State has made great efforts to make the point that investing in steel production is crucial to the strength of the economy and to our national security, which is true. It is also true that Brexit has been disastrous for o…
19 Mar 2026 International Development
The UK was once regarded as a world leader in international development, yet today UK aid cuts are the steepest, deepest and most brutal of any G7 country—astonishingly, they are going further and faster in withdrawing support from the wo…
19 Mar 2026 Business of the House
In January, the UK Government announced that the listed places of worship grant scheme, which has allowed congregations to reclaim VAT on repairs to listed places of worship, would close at the end of March. While a replacement scheme was …
Source: contributions on parliament.uk.
Full parliamentary career
Opposition posts
- Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) · Opposition Department 20 Jun 2017 – 12 Dec 2022
- Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Climate Justice) · Opposition Department 20 Jun 2017 – 1 Jul 2018
Committee memberships
- Employment Rights Bill 13 Nov 2024 – 16 Jan 2025
- International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact 10 Mar 2020 – 30 May 2024
- International Development Committee 2 Mar 2020 – 30 May 2024
- Committees on Arms Export Controls 6 Jul 2020 – 16 Jan 2024
- Committees on Arms Export Controls 10 Oct 2017 – 6 Nov 2019
- International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact 13 Sep 2017 – 6 Nov 2019
- International Development Committee 11 Sep 2017 – 6 Nov 2019
- Scottish Affairs Committee 6 Jul 2015 – 3 May 2017
Previous seats
- Dundee West · Elected 3 times 7 May 2015 – 30 May 2024
Expenses
Contact & offices
01382 848906
Parliamentary office
House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA
Constituency office
2 Marshall Street, Lochee, Dundee, DD2 3BR
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about Chris Law, answered from official Parliament data.
Who is Chris Law?
Chris Law is a Member of Parliament representing Dundee Central in the House of Commons. See Chris Law's official Parliament profile.
Which party does Chris Law represent?
Chris Law sits as Scottish National Party. See Chris Law's official Parliament profile.
Which constituency does Chris Law represent?
Chris Law is the Member of Parliament for Dundee Central. See Chris Law's official Parliament profile.
How long has Chris Law been an MP?
Chris Law has served in the House of Commons for 11 years, 2 months. See Chris Law's official Parliament profile.
What registered interests are listed for Chris Law?
Chris Law has 8 entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Chris Law's official Parliament profile.
Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.