Portrait of Jo Stevens

Member of Parliament

Jo Stevens

Labour MP for Cardiff East

At a glanceJo Stevens is a Labour MP for Cardiff East, and has represented the seat for 11 years, 2 months. They have cast 376 votes in Commons divisions (65% attendance), tabled 1,447 written questions and registered 1 financial interest.

Votes cast376
Attendance65%
Voted Aye169
Voted No207
Voted with party100%
Rebellions0

Attendance is votes cast as a share of the 575 Commons divisions since the 2024 election; Jo Stevens did not vote in 199. A rebellion is a vote against the way most of their own party voted; free votes, where no party line applies, are left out.

Party-loyalty figures are our own analysis of the official voting records (recorded votes only; they do not describe the formal whip). How we work this out.

Biographyfrom Parliament
The Rt Hon Jo Stevens is the Labour MP for Cardiff East, and has been an MP continually since 7 May 2015.
She currently holds the Government post of Secretary of State for Wales.
Current roles2 held
  • Cardiff East Representation · Elected 1 time since 4 Jul 2024
  • Labour Party since 7 May 2015
Voting recordlatest 15 shown
15 Jul 2026 Draft Code of Practice on Electronic and Workplace Ballots for Statutory Trade Union Ballots Aye
15 Jul 2026 Draft Trade Unions (Permissible Means of Voting) and Employment Rights (Unfair Dismissal) (Amendment) Order 2026 Aye
14 Jul 2026 Public Office (Accountability) Bill Report Stage: Amendment 19 No
14 Jul 2026 Public Office (Accountability) Bill Report Stage: Amendment 199 No
14 Jul 2026 Public Office (Accountability) Bill Report Stage: Amendment 3 No
13 Jul 2026 Immigration and Asylum Bill: Second Reading Aye
13 Jul 2026 Immigration and Asylum Bill: Reasoned Amendment to Second Reading No
8 Jul 2026 Draft Town and Country Planning (Discharge of Local Planning Authority Functions) (England) Regulations 2026 Aye
8 Jul 2026 Draft Supply of Machinery (Safety) (Amendment etc.) and the EU Machinery Regulation (Enforcement etc. in Northern Ireland) Regulations 2026 Aye
8 Jul 2026 Draft Children’s Wellbeing and Schools Act 2026 (Establishment of Schools) (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2026 Aye
1 Jul 2026 Taxation (Energy and Vehicles) Bill Committee: New Clause 5 No
1 Jul 2026 Taxation (Energy and Vehicles) Bill Committee: New Clause 4 No
1 Jul 2026 Taxation (Energy and Vehicles) Bill Committee: New Clause 2 No
1 Jul 2026 Draft Employment Tribunals Extension of Jurisdiction (England and Wales) (Amendment) Order 2026 Aye
1 Jul 2026 Draft Employment Tribunal (Extension of Time Limits) (Miscellaneous Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2026 Aye

See full voting record

Voting alignmentmost and least similar MPs

Votes most like

Votes least like

Alignment figures are our own analysis of the official voting records (recorded votes only; they do not describe the formal whip). How we work this out.

Register of financial interests1 entry

From the official Register; shown as registered.

Miscellaneous1
  • Solicitor, non-practising since 8 May 2015. (registered 19 Jul 2021)

Source: Register of Interests on parliament.uk.

Written questions1,447 tabled
Tata Steel: Port Talbot 8 May 2024 · Wales Office

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, with reference to the Fifth Tata Steel / Port Talbot Transition Board Statement, published on 25 April 2024, if he will publish the local economic action plan.

Answer · 14 May 2024

The Tata Steel/Port Talbot Transition Board has been set up to support those affected by Tata Steel’s decarbonisation transition, backed by a £100 million fund. Of that funding, £80 million is provided by the UK Government and £20 million will be provided...

Tata Steel: Port Talbot 8 May 2024 · Wales Office

To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, whether the Tata Steel / Port Talbot Transition Board has made a recent assessment of the potential impact of blast furnace closures on jobs in the supply chain.

Answer · 14 May 2024

This Government is supporting Tata Steel with £500 million towards building an electric arc furnace, securing the future of steelmaking at Port Talbot. This will protect 5,000 steel jobs and thousands more in the supply chain. The Tata Steel/Port Talbot T...

Minimum Wage: Enforcement 30 Apr 2024 · Treasury

To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, how many minimum wage investigations HMRC concluded in each financial year since 2019 in Wales.

Answer · 8 May 2024

The Government is determined that everyone who is entitled to the National Minimum Wage (NMW) receives it.HMRC continues to crack down on employers who ignore the law, ensuring that workers receive the wages they are entitled to.Data on the number of clos...

Minimum Wage: Wales 30 Apr 2024 · Department for Business and Trade

To ask the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, how many employers in Wales her Department named as being non-compliant with minimum wage legislation in each year since 2019.

Answer · 9 May 2024

The government takes enforcement of the minimum wage seriously. We take robust action against employers who do not pay their staff correctly. Publicly naming employers who do not comply with the rules is an important part of enforcement. Table 1: Employer...

Minimum Wage: Wales 30 Apr 2024 · Department for Business and Trade

To ask the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, in how many cases businesses in Wales were found to be non-compliant with minimum wage legislation in each year since 2019.

Answer · 8 May 2024

All businesses – irrespective of their size or business sector – are responsible for paying the correct minimum wage to their staff. The government is clear that anyone entitled to be paid the minimum wage should receive it and takes robust enforcement ac...

Minimum Wage: Enforcement 30 Apr 2024 · Department for Business and Trade

To ask the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, how many times her Department has taken enforcement action against businesses for non-compliance with minimum wage legislation in each financial year since 2015.

Answer · 8 May 2024

All businesses – irrespective of their size or business sector – are responsible for paying the correct minimum wage to their staff. The government is clear that anyone entitled to be paid the minimum wage should receive it and takes robust enforcement ac...

Driving Licences 29 Apr 2024 · Department for Transport

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, whether his Department undertook an impact assessment on separating International Drivers Permits from other DVLA delivered services.

Answer · 2 May 2024

The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency carried out an open competition for the contract to provide a counter service for International Driving Permits (IDPs), in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. PayPoint was awarded the contract.The new co...

Members: Correspondence 23 Apr 2024 · Department for Business and Trade

To ask the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, when she plans to respond to the correspondence of 30 March 2024 from the hon. Member for Cardiff Central.

Answer · 1 May 2024

The correspondence from the hon. Member for Cardiff Central was responded to on 26th April 2024.

See all written questions

Early day motions23 tabled
Speeches in the chamber897 on record

17 Jun 2026   Economic Growth

This Government have delivered the biggest financial settlement for the Welsh Government in devolution history, with nearly £6.5 billion more spending power for public services in Wales, and that includes funding for transport. That contra…

17 Jun 2026   Economic Growth

My hon. Friend is absolutely right that regenerating our high streets and town centres is vital to creating jobs and supporting local businesses, restoring pride in our communities. That is why we are investing over £300 million in Pride i…

17 Jun 2026   Economic Growth

The UK Government are strengthening the Welsh economy, helping businesses grow, and supporting thousands of good, well-paid jobs. Whether it is nuclear energy in Wylfa, offshore wind in Port Talbot, or connecting our communities with a £1…

17 Jun 2026   Defence Spending

I am reassured to hear the Conservative party finally acknowledging the importance of defence spending. This Government are undertaking the biggest sustained increase in defence spending since the cold war. We are doing that to keep Wales …

17 Jun 2026   Defence Spending

I could not agree more. As I said earlier, the increase in defence spending creates not only a defence dividend but a Union dividend, too. That is why every nation and every Government in the United Kingdom should stand together and play t…

17 Jun 2026   Defence Spending

The strategic defence review reinforces the importance of close collaboration between all Governments on defence, particularly where key levers such as skills and planning are devolved. I can confirm to my hon. Friend that I have written t…

17 Jun 2026   Defence Spending

My hon. Friend is absolutely right. The Government are undertaking the biggest sustained increase in defence spending since the cold war. We know that the increase creates not only a defence dividend but a Union dividend, too. It will boos…

17 Jun 2026   Defence Spending

The Welsh defence sector is central to the security of the United Kingdom. I am proud that our defence growth deal, backed by £50 million of UK Government investment, will transform our nation into a centre for defence innovation, creating…

17 Jun 2026   Defence Spending

Wales has a crucial role to play in our national security. Wales is home to a dynamic defence SME base, as well as major companies such as QinetiQ, BAE Systems, Airbus, General Dynamics and Thales. The increased defence budget will support…

17 Jun 2026   Cost of Living

As the hon. Lady will know, red diesel has been slashed to its lowest rate for over 20 years. We have protected farming budgets, all the trade deals that we have signed have helped farmers, and we are looking at all the measures that we ca…

17 Jun 2026   Cost of Living

I have to say that it has been rather amusing to hear the new minority Plaid Cymru Welsh Government bragging about what they have done since the election. They have started a review, they have set up a steering group, they are working on a…

17 Jun 2026   Cost of Living

As my hon. Friend knows from his constituency experience, poverty scars children’s lives and life chances. That is why we announced the child poverty strategy, including the removal of the two-child limit, which will benefit nearly 70,000 …

17 Jun 2026   Cost of Living

My hon. Friend is right. What matters for families is not just getting by, but being able to enjoy time together without worrying about the next bill. The Great British summer savings scheme is cutting VAT on, for instance, children’s meal…

17 Jun 2026   Cost of Living

Let me begin by congratulating all the Welsh recipients of King’s birthday honours, which were announced over the weekend—particularly my hon. Friend the Member for Newport East (Jessica Morden). We are doing everything we can to tackle…

22 Apr 2026   Economic Growth

I have to apologise to the right hon. Member. I did not hear the first part of his question, but I am very happy to chat to him afterwards. If he writes to me, I will give him a full answer.

22 Apr 2026   Economic Growth

My hon. Friend is right to say that this Labour Government’s more than half-a-billion-pound local growth fund will fuel economic growth in every corner of Wales. It will support people to start and grow their businesses, it will help peopl…

22 Apr 2026   Economic Growth

This Government are creating tens of thousands of high-quality jobs across Wales. From offshore wind in the Celtic sea and nuclear power at Wylfa, to AI growth zones, freeports, investment zones, rail enhancements, a defence growth deal an…

22 Apr 2026   Job Creation

That is exactly what we are doing. I refer the hon. Lady to the earlier answers to defence questions.

22 Apr 2026   Job Creation

The hon. Lady might like to know that unemployment in Wales is lower than the UK average and has fallen since this time last year. Youth unemployment is also lower than the UK average, which shows that our plan to boost the Welsh economy i…

22 Apr 2026   Job Creation

I thank my hon. Friend for recognising the scale of the opportunities and new jobs that this Government are creating in Wales and across the UK. Whether it is 3,000 jobs in new nuclear, 5,000 jobs in floating offshore wind, 8,000 jobs in o…

Source: contributions on parliament.uk.

Full parliamentary career18 past posts

Government posts

  • Secretary of State for Wales · Wales Office 5 Jul 2024 – 20 Jul 2026

Opposition posts

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales · Wales Office 29 Nov 2021 – 30 May 2024
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport · Department for Culture, Media and Sport 6 Apr 2020 – 29 Nov 2021
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales · Wales Office 6 Oct 2016 – 27 Jan 2017
  • Shadow Solicitor General · Attorney General's Office 13 Jan 2016 – 6 Oct 2016
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) · Ministry of Justice 7 Jan 2016 – 6 Oct 2016

Committee memberships

Previous seats

  • Cardiff Central · Elected 3 times 7 May 2015 – 30 May 2024

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Expenses£11,444 · 2025/26
Office Costs£11,444

See every line item

Source: IPSA (OGL v3.0)

Contact & offices[email protected]

[email protected]

020 7219 8290

Website

X (formerly Twitter)

Parliamentary office

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Constituency office

116 Albany Road, Roath, Cardiff, CF24 3RU

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Jo Stevens, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Jo Stevens?

Jo Stevens is a Member of Parliament representing Cardiff East in the House of Commons. See Jo Stevens's official Parliament profile.

Which party does Jo Stevens represent?

Jo Stevens sits as Labour. See Jo Stevens's official Parliament profile.

Which constituency does Jo Stevens represent?

Jo Stevens is the Member of Parliament for Cardiff East. See Jo Stevens's official Parliament profile.

How long has Jo Stevens been an MP?

Jo Stevens has served in the House of Commons for 11 years, 2 months. See Jo Stevens's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Jo Stevens?

Jo Stevens has 1 entry in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Jo Stevens's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.