Former Member of Parliament
Scott Benton
Independent MP for Blackpool South
At a glanceScott Benton was a Independent MP for Blackpool South.
Early day motions
| 8 Mar 2021 | Glasgow Rangers FC winning the Scottish Premiership 2020-21 | 4 sig. |
| 3 Mar 2020 | National Bed and Breakfast Week 2020 | 21 sig. |
Full parliamentary career
Committee memberships
- Petitions Committee 21 Jun 2022 – 25 Mar 2024
- Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill 1 Mar 2023 – 8 Mar 2023
- Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) 2 Nov 2022 – 2 Nov 2022
- Northern Ireland Affairs Committee 2 Mar 2020 – 25 Oct 2022
- Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill 12 Jul 2022 – 11 Oct 2022
- Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill 1 Dec 2021 – 14 Dec 2021
- Subsidy Control Bill 20 Oct 2021 – 18 Nov 2021
- Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill 23 Jun 2021 – 6 Jul 2021
- Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill 8 Jun 2021 – 15 Jun 2021
Previous seats
- Blackpool South · Elected 1 time 12 Dec 2019 – 25 Mar 2024
Elections contested
- Huddersfield 8 Jun 2017
Party affiliation
- Independent 5 Apr 2023 – 25 Mar 2024
- Conservative 12 Dec 2019 – 4 Apr 2023
Expenses
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about Scott Benton, answered from official Parliament data.
Who is Scott Benton?
Scott Benton was a Member of Parliament who represented Blackpool South in the House of Commons. See Scott Benton's official Parliament profile.
Which party did Scott Benton represent?
Scott Benton sat as Independent. See Scott Benton's official Parliament profile.
Which constituency did Scott Benton represent?
Scott Benton was the Member of Parliament for Blackpool South. See Scott Benton's official Parliament profile.
What registered interests are listed for Scott Benton?
Scott Benton has no entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Scott Benton's official Parliament profile.
Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.