Portrait of Michael English

Former Member of Parliament

Michael English

Labour MP for Nottingham West

At a glanceMichael English was a Labour MP for Nottingham West.

Full parliamentary career6 past posts

Committee memberships

Previous seats

  • Nottingham West · Elected 3 times 28 Feb 1974 – 9 Jun 1983
  • Nottingham West · Elected 3 times 15 Oct 1964 – 28 Feb 1974

Elections contested

  • Shipley 8 Oct 1959

Party affiliation

  • Labour 15 Oct 1964 – 9 Jun 1983

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Michael English, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Michael English?

Michael English was a Member of Parliament who represented Nottingham West in the House of Commons. See Michael English's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Michael English represent?

Michael English sat as Labour. See Michael English's official Parliament profile.

Which constituency did Michael English represent?

Michael English was the Member of Parliament for Nottingham West. See Michael English's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Michael English?

Michael English has no entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Michael English's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.