Portrait of Lord Carswell

Former member of the House of Lords

Lord Carswell

Crossbench

At a glanceLord Carswell was a Crossbench member of the House of Lords.

Votes cast37
Voted Content12
Voted Not Content25

Lords divisions Lord Carswell has voted in. Content is a vote for the motion, Not Content against. Peers attend divisions ad hoc, so there is no attendance figure.

Voting recordlatest 15 shown
Full parliamentary career5 past posts

Committee memberships

Party affiliation

  • Crossbench 12 Jan 2004 – 29 Oct 2019

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Lord Carswell, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Lord Carswell?

Lord Carswell was a member of the House of Lords. See Lord Carswell's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Lord Carswell represent?

Lord Carswell sat as Crossbench in the House of Lords. See Lord Carswell's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Lord Carswell?

Lord Carswell has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Lord Carswell's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.