Member of the House of Lords
Lord Black of Brentwood
Conservative
At a glanceLord Black of Brentwood is a Conservative member of the House of Lords.
Lords divisions Lord Black of Brentwood has voted in. Content is a vote for the motion, Not Content against. Peers attend divisions ad hoc, so there is no attendance figure.
Biography
Current roles
- Conservative Party since 9 Jul 2010
Voting record
| 15 Jul 2026 | Sporting Events Bill [HL] | Content |
| 15 Jul 2026 | Sporting Events Bill [HL] | Content |
| 13 Jul 2026 | Civil Aviation (Consumer Protection and Regulatory Reform) Bill [HL] | Content |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Children’s Wellbeing and Schools Bill | Content |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Crime and Policing Bill | Content |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Crime and Policing Bill | Content |
| 16 Apr 2026 | Crime and Policing Bill | Content |
| 16 Apr 2026 | Crime and Policing Bill | Content |
| 16 Apr 2026 | Crime and Policing Bill | Content |
| 15 Apr 2026 | Victims and Courts Bill | Content |
| 13 Apr 2026 | English Devolution and Community Empowerment Bill | Content |
| 13 Apr 2026 | English Devolution and Community Empowerment Bill | Content |
| 13 Apr 2026 | English Devolution and Community Empowerment Bill | Not Content |
| 13 Apr 2026 | English Devolution and Community Empowerment Bill | Content |
| 25 Mar 2026 | Crime and Policing Bill | Content |
Full parliamentary career
Committee memberships
- Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) 22 Jul 2021 – 30 May 2024
- Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee 13 Jun 2019 – 16 Jun 2020
- Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee 11 Jun 2015 – 22 Mar 2016
- Information Committee (Lords) 22 Jun 2010 – 30 Mar 2015
- Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) 18 Jul 2011 – 12 Mar 2012
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about Lord Black of Brentwood, answered from official Parliament data.
Who is Lord Black of Brentwood?
Lord Black of Brentwood is a member of the House of Lords. See Lord Black of Brentwood's official Parliament profile.
Which party does Lord Black of Brentwood represent?
Lord Black of Brentwood sits as Conservative in the House of Lords. See Lord Black of Brentwood's official Parliament profile.
How long has Lord Black of Brentwood sat in the House of Lords?
Lord Black of Brentwood has served in the House of Lords for 16 years. See Lord Black of Brentwood's official Parliament profile.
What registered interests are listed for Lord Black of Brentwood?
Lord Black of Brentwood has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Lord Black of Brentwood's official Parliament profile.
Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.