Member of the House of Lords
Lord Hendy
Labour
At a glanceLord Hendy is a Labour member of the House of Lords.
Lords divisions Lord Hendy has voted in. Content is a vote for the motion, Not Content against. Peers attend divisions ad hoc, so there is no attendance figure.
Biography
Current roles
- Labour Party since 15 Oct 2019
Voting record
Full parliamentary career
Committee memberships
- Statutory Inquiries Committee 24 Jan 2024 – 16 Sep 2024
- Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee 28 Jan 2021 – 31 Jan 2024
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about Lord Hendy, answered from official Parliament data.
Who is Lord Hendy?
Lord Hendy is a member of the House of Lords. See Lord Hendy's official Parliament profile.
Which party does Lord Hendy represent?
Lord Hendy sits as Labour in the House of Lords. See Lord Hendy's official Parliament profile.
How long has Lord Hendy sat in the House of Lords?
Lord Hendy has served in the House of Lords for 6 years, 9 months. See Lord Hendy's official Parliament profile.
What registered interests are listed for Lord Hendy?
Lord Hendy has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Lord Hendy's official Parliament profile.
Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.