Portrait of Lord Murphy of Torfaen

Member of the House of Lords

Lord Murphy of Torfaen

Labour

At a glanceLord Murphy of Torfaen is a Labour member of the House of Lords.

Votes cast915
Voted Content551
Voted Not Content364

Lords divisions Lord Murphy of Torfaen has voted in. Content is a vote for the motion, Not Content against. Peers attend divisions ad hoc, so there is no attendance figure.

Biographyfrom Parliament
Lord Murphy of Torfaen's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Murphy of Torfaen. His name is Paul Peter Murphy, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.
Current roles2 held
Voting recordlatest 15 shown
Full parliamentary career19 past posts

Government posts

  • Secretary of State for Wales · Wales Office 25 Jan 2008 – 5 Jun 2009
  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland · Northern Ireland Office 24 Oct 2002 – 6 May 2005
  • Secretary of State for Wales · Wales Office 29 Jul 1999 – 24 Oct 2002
  • Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) · Northern Ireland Office 1 May 1997 – 29 Jul 1999

Opposition posts

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) · Ministry of Defence 1 Nov 1995 – 1 May 1997
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) · Foreign and Commonwealth Office 1 Jul 1995 – 1 Nov 1995
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) · Northern Ireland Office 1 Jul 1994 – 1 Jul 1995
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) · Wales Office 1 Jul 1988 – 1 Jul 1994

Committee memberships

Previous seats

  • Torfaen · Elected 1 time 6 May 2010 – 30 Mar 2015
  • Torfaen · Elected 3 times 1 May 1997 – 6 May 2010
  • Torfaen · Elected 2 times 11 Jun 1987 – 1 May 1997

Elections contested

  • Wells 3 May 1979

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Lord Murphy of Torfaen, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Lord Murphy of Torfaen?

Lord Murphy of Torfaen is a member of the House of Lords. See Lord Murphy of Torfaen's official Parliament profile.

Which party does Lord Murphy of Torfaen represent?

Lord Murphy of Torfaen sits as Labour in the House of Lords. See Lord Murphy of Torfaen's official Parliament profile.

How long has Lord Murphy of Torfaen sat in the House of Lords?

Lord Murphy of Torfaen has served in the House of Lords for 10 years, 9 months. See Lord Murphy of Torfaen's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Lord Murphy of Torfaen?

Lord Murphy of Torfaen has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Lord Murphy of Torfaen's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.