Portrait of Mr John MacDougall

Former Member of Parliament

Mr John MacDougall

Labour MP for Glenrothes

At a glanceMr John MacDougall was a Labour MP for Glenrothes.

Early day motions5 tabled
19 Apr 2006 MINIMUM RIDING WEIGHTS FOR JOCKEYS 53 sig.
17 Jan 2005 HUMANITARIAN NEED 57 sig.
7 Sep 2004 MAINTAINING THE STRENGTH OF THE BRITISH ARMY 9 sig.
13 May 2003 CIGARETTE LIGHTER FUEL ABUSE 98 sig.
30 Jan 2002 OIL INDUSTRY EMPLOYMENT 41 sig.
Full parliamentary career10 past posts

Committee memberships

Previous seats

  • Glenrothes · Elected 1 time 5 May 2005 – 13 Aug 2008
  • Central Fife · Elected 1 time 7 Jun 2001 – 5 May 2005

Party affiliation

  • Labour 7 Jun 2001 – 13 Aug 2008

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Mr John MacDougall, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Mr John MacDougall?

Mr John MacDougall was a Member of Parliament who represented Glenrothes in the House of Commons. See Mr John MacDougall's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Mr John MacDougall represent?

Mr John MacDougall sat as Labour. See Mr John MacDougall's official Parliament profile.

Which constituency did Mr John MacDougall represent?

Mr John MacDougall was the Member of Parliament for Glenrothes. See Mr John MacDougall's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Mr John MacDougall?

Mr John MacDougall has no entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Mr John MacDougall's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 27 Jul 2026.