Member of the House of Lords
Baroness McIntosh of Pickering
Conservative
At a glanceBaroness McIntosh of Pickering is a Conservative member of the House of Lords.
Lords divisions Baroness McIntosh of Pickering has voted in. Content is a vote for the motion, Not Content against. Peers attend divisions ad hoc, so there is no attendance figure.
Biography
Current roles
- Environment and Climate Change Committee Committee since 27 Jan 2026
- Conservative Party since 1 May 1997
Voting record
Full parliamentary career
Opposition posts
- Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) · Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 3 Jul 2007 – 6 May 2010
- Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) · HM Official Opposition 8 Nov 2006 – 3 Jul 2007
- Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) · Department for Work and Pensions 8 Dec 2005 – 8 Nov 2006
- Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) · Foreign and Commonwealth Office 10 May 2005 – 8 Dec 2005
- Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) · Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 1 Jul 2003 – 1 Jul 2005
- Shadow Minister (Transport) · Department for Transport 1 Jul 2002 – 1 Jul 2005
- Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) · Department for Culture, Media and Sport 1 Jul 2001 – 1 Jul 2002
Committee memberships
- EU Environment Sub-Committee 23 Apr 2020 – 31 Mar 2021
- EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee 2 Jul 2019 – 23 Apr 2020
- Licensing Act 2003 Committee · Chair 25 May 2016 – 4 Apr 2017
- Liaison Committee (Commons) 19 Jul 2010 – 30 Mar 2015
- Panel of Chairs 21 Jun 2010 – 30 Mar 2015
- Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee · Chair 10 Jun 2010 – 30 Mar 2015
- Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee 18 Dec 2007 – 30 Mar 2015
- Transport Committee 15 Dec 2003 – 12 Jul 2005
- European Scrutiny Committee 20 Nov 2000 – 15 Sep 2003
- Transport, Local Government & The Regions 16 Jul 2001 – 22 Jul 2002
- Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs 5 Jul 1999 – 1 Jun 2001
Previous seats
- Thirsk and Malton · Elected 1 time 6 May 2010 – 30 Mar 2015
- Vale of York · Elected 3 times 1 May 1997 – 6 May 2010
Elections contested
- Workington 11 Jun 1987
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about Baroness McIntosh of Pickering, answered from official Parliament data.
Who is Baroness McIntosh of Pickering?
Baroness McIntosh of Pickering is a member of the House of Lords. See Baroness McIntosh of Pickering's official Parliament profile.
Which party does Baroness McIntosh of Pickering represent?
Baroness McIntosh of Pickering sits as Conservative in the House of Lords. See Baroness McIntosh of Pickering's official Parliament profile.
How long has Baroness McIntosh of Pickering sat in the House of Lords?
Baroness McIntosh of Pickering has served in the House of Lords for 10 years, 9 months. See Baroness McIntosh of Pickering's official Parliament profile.
What registered interests are listed for Baroness McIntosh of Pickering?
Baroness McIntosh of Pickering has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Baroness McIntosh of Pickering's official Parliament profile.
Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 27 Jul 2026.