Portrait of Sir David Madel

Former Member of Parliament

Sir David Madel

Conservative MP for South West Bedfordshire

At a glanceSir David Madel was a Conservative MP for South West Bedfordshire.

Early day motions2 tabled
Full parliamentary career10 past posts

Committee memberships

Previous seats

  • South West Bedfordshire · Elected 1 time 1 May 1997 – 7 Jun 2001
  • South West Bedfordshire · Elected 3 times 9 Jun 1983 – 1 May 1997
  • South Bedfordshire · Elected 3 times 28 Feb 1974 – 9 Jun 1983
  • South Bedfordshire · Elected 1 time 18 Jun 1970 – 28 Feb 1974

Elections contested

  • Erith and Crayford 31 Mar 1966
  • Erith and Crayford 11 Nov 1965

Party affiliation

  • Conservative 18 Jun 1970 – 7 Jun 2001

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Sir David Madel, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Sir David Madel?

Sir David Madel was a Member of Parliament who represented South West Bedfordshire in the House of Commons. See Sir David Madel's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Sir David Madel represent?

Sir David Madel sat as Conservative. See Sir David Madel's official Parliament profile.

Which constituency did Sir David Madel represent?

Sir David Madel was the Member of Parliament for South West Bedfordshire. See Sir David Madel's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Sir David Madel?

Sir David Madel has no entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Sir David Madel's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.