Portrait of Lord Marsh

Former member of the House of Lords

Lord Marsh

Crossbench

At a glanceLord Marsh was a Crossbench member of the House of Lords.

Votes cast418
Voted Content133
Voted Not Content285

Lords divisions Lord Marsh has voted in. Content is a vote for the motion, Not Content against. Peers attend divisions ad hoc, so there is no attendance figure.

Voting recordlatest 15 shown
26 Jan 2009 Banking Bill Content
17 Nov 2008 Counter-Terrorism Bill Not Content
4 Nov 2008 Counter-Terrorism Bill Not Content
27 Oct 2008 Pensions Bill Content
2 Jul 2008 National Insurance Contributions Bill Not Content
23 Jun 2008 Pensions Bill Not Content
17 Jun 2008 Pensions Bill Not Content
9 Jun 2008 European Union (Amendment) Bill Not Content
4 Jun 2008 European Union (Amendment) Bill Content
20 May 2008 European Union (Amendment) Bill Not Content
7 May 2008 Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill Content
30 Apr 2008 Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill Not Content
31 Mar 2008 House Committee Content
31 Mar 2008 Climate Change Bill [HL] Not Content
17 Mar 2008 Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] Content

See full voting record

Full parliamentary career2 past posts

Previous seats

  • Greenwich · Elected 4 times 8 Oct 1959 – 27 Apr 1971

Party affiliation

  • Crossbench 28 Jul 1981 – 29 Jul 2011

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Lord Marsh, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Lord Marsh?

Lord Marsh was a member of the House of Lords. See Lord Marsh's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Lord Marsh represent?

Lord Marsh sat as Crossbench in the House of Lords. See Lord Marsh's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Lord Marsh?

Lord Marsh has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Lord Marsh's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 27 Jul 2026.