Portrait of Lord Leong

Member of the House of Lords

Lord Leong

Labour

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Business and Trade)

At a glanceLord Leong is a Labour member of the House of Lords. They currently serve as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Business and Trade).

Votes cast611
Voted Content202
Voted Not Content409

Lords divisions Lord Leong has voted in. Content is a vote for the motion, Not Content against. Peers attend divisions ad hoc, so there is no attendance figure.

Biographyfrom Parliament
Lord Leong's full title is The Lord Leong CBE. His name is Sonny Leong, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.
Current roles2 held
Voting recordlatest 15 shown
Full parliamentary career5 past posts

Government posts

  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) · HM Household 11 Jul 2024 – 11 Jun 2026

Opposition posts

  • Opposition Whip (Lords) · Whips Office (Lords) 21 Feb 2023 – 5 Jul 2024
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business and Trade) · Department for Business and Trade 21 Feb 2023 – 5 Jul 2024

Committee memberships

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Lord Leong, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Lord Leong?

Lord Leong is a member of the House of Lords. See Lord Leong's official Parliament profile.

Which party does Lord Leong represent?

Lord Leong sits as Labour in the House of Lords. See Lord Leong's official Parliament profile.

How long has Lord Leong sat in the House of Lords?

Lord Leong has served in the House of Lords for 3 years, 8 months. See Lord Leong's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Lord Leong?

Lord Leong has no entries in the Register of Lords' Interests. See Lord Leong's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 26 Jul 2026.