Portrait of Gary Waller

Former Member of Parliament

Gary Waller

Conservative MP for Keighley

At a glanceGary Waller was a Conservative MP for Keighley.

Early day motions5 tabled
26 Apr 1995 KEIGHLEY COUGARS 24 sig.
26 May 1994 EUTHANASIA 5 sig.
14 Jul 1993 WATERLOO INTERNATIONAL TERMINAL AND BRITISH CONSULTING ENGINEERING 25 sig.
19 Nov 1991 HARCOURT ROOM 15 sig.
7 Nov 1990 FUTURE OF THE MULTI-FIBRE ARRANGEMENT 58 sig.
Full parliamentary career10 past posts

Committee memberships

  • Liaison Committee (Commons) 5 Mar 1993 – 21 Mar 1997
  • Finance and Services Committee 27 Apr 1992 – 21 Mar 1997
  • Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) 24 Feb 1982 – 16 Mar 1992
  • Transport Committee 3 May 1979 – 11 Jun 1982

Previous seats

  • Keighley · Elected 3 times 9 Jun 1983 – 1 May 1997
  • Brighouse and Spenborough · Elected 1 time 3 May 1979 – 9 Jun 1983

Elections contested

  • Keighley 1 May 1997
  • Rother Valley 10 Oct 1974
  • Rother Valley 28 Feb 1974

Party affiliation

  • Conservative 3 May 1979 – 1 May 1997

Source: parliamentary career on parliament.uk.

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Gary Waller, answered from official Parliament data.

Who is Gary Waller?

Gary Waller was a Member of Parliament who represented Keighley in the House of Commons. See Gary Waller's official Parliament profile.

Which party did Gary Waller represent?

Gary Waller sat as Conservative. See Gary Waller's official Parliament profile.

Which constituency did Gary Waller represent?

Gary Waller was the Member of Parliament for Keighley. See Gary Waller's official Parliament profile.

What registered interests are listed for Gary Waller?

Gary Waller has no entries in the Register of Members' Financial Interests. See Gary Waller's official Parliament profile.

Source: this MP's official Parliament profile. Last updated 27 Jul 2026.